Product 1
[…] Considering the patient’s high risk for surgery, the doctor did not explore non-invasive treatment options, which constituted a complete indifference to or conscious disregard for the patient’s safety.

In his dissent, Judge Zel Fischer stated that the applicable statute, which instructs the jury to award punitive damages if the defendant demonstrated “complete indifference to or conscious disregard for the safety of others,” reflects “the general standard for the award of punitive damages. . . developed in Missouri cases between 1973 and 1976.” In 1986, the General Assembly enacted §538.210, which specifies: “An award of punitive damages against a health care provider. . . shall be made only upon a showing by a plaintiff that the health care provider demonstrated willful, wanton or malicious misconduct with respect to his actions which are found to have injured or caused or contributed to cause the damages claimed in the petition.” Judge Fischer concluded: “In my view, the General Assembly’s intent could not have been clearer: the less culpable standard of ‘complete indifference or conscious disregard’ for punitive damages no longer applied to claims against health care providers.”